Wetherell Award Winners

There are two categories:

Leading All-Rounder in the English First Class Game
Leading All-Rounder in Schools Cricket

A third category, Leading All-Rounder at Repton School, has been discontinued but past winners are shown below.
Between 1994 and 2008 an award was made to the Young Leading All-Rounder in the English First Class Game.

Leading All-Rounder in First Class Game

2015 - Z. Ansari
2014 - W. Gidman
2013 - D. Stevens
2012 - J. Allenby
2011 - C. Woakes
2010 - N. Carter
2009 - I. Blackwell
2008 - R. Bopara
2007 - P. Trego
2006 - M. Ealham
2005 - S. Warne
2004 - R. Croft
2003 - M. Kasprowicz
2002 - D.L. Maddy
2001 - M.P. Bicknell
2000 - M.P. Bicknell
1999 - R.C. Irani
1998 - G. Hamilton
1997 - G.D. Rose
1996 - P.V. Simmons
1995 - C.L. Cairns
1994 - F.D. Stephenson
1993 - J.E. Emburey
1992 - C.C. Lewis
1991 - D.A. Reeve
1990 - M.D. Marshall
1989 - D.J. Capel
1988 - F.D. Stephenson
1987 - R.J. Hadlee
1986 - R.J. Hadlee
1985 - R.C. Ontong
1984 - R.J. Hadlee
1983 - P.B. Clift
1982 - R.J. Hadlee
1981 - C.E.B. Rice
1980 - Imran Khan
1979 - C.E.B. Rice
1978 - M.J. Proctor
1977 - C.E.B. Rice
1976 - Imran Khan
1975 - R. Illingworth
1974 - S. Turner
1973 - R.D. Jackman
1972 - K.D. Boyce
1971 - P.J. Sainsbury
1970 - G.S. Sobers
1969 - Mushtaq Mohammad
1968 - J.N. Shepherd
1967 - F. J. Titmus

 

 

Leading All-Rounder at Repton School

2013 - N. Kumar
2012 - H. Eldred
2011 - Eddy Ikin
2010 - Tom Cosford
2009 - Matthew Sanderson
2008 - Hamza Siddique
2007 - Ross Whitely
2006 - Christopher Paget
2005 - L. Harvey
2004 - L. Harvey
2003 - A. Mace
2000 - J.W. Stevenson
1999 - M. Hall
1996 - M.R. Lakin
1995 - P.R. Abson
1994 - J.F. Sheard
1993 - J.F. Sheard
1992 - J.N. Batty
1991 - A.R. Pawlett
1990 - Not Awarded
1989 - D.R. Hand
1988 - R.F. Williamson
1987 - C.J. Adams
1986 - C.E. Wall
1985 - B. Richardson
1984 - B. Richardson
1983 - S. Lovell
1982 - T.R. Barlow
1981 - J.S. Frost
1980 - N.G.B. Richardson
1979 - J.M.G. Richardson
1978 - W.J. Wesson
1977 - D.J. Bridgeman
1976 - D.J. Bridgeman
1975 - J.D. Luddy
1974 - S.A. Lloyd
1973 - F.W.S. Russell
1972 - J.R. Barnes
1971 - H.J.W. Wright
1970 - C.J.W. Sayer
1969 - C.J.W. Sayer
1968 - T.J. Pywell
1967 - T.J. Pywell

Leading Young All-Rounder in First Class Game

2008 - Ravi Bopara
2007 - Ravi Bopara
2006 - Ravi Bopara
2005 - Ravi Bopara
2004 - Jamie Dalrymple
2002 - G.P. Swann
1999 - G.P. Swann
1998 - S.D. Thomas
1996 - A.F. Giles
1995 - R.J. Rollins
1994 - A.J. Hollioake

 

Leading All-Rounder in Schools Cricket

2015  - L. Tyrell  (Aldenham School)
2014 - S. Curran  (Wellington College)
2013 - N. Kumar  (Repton School)
2012 - T. Abell  (Taunton School)
2011 - Jack Mynott  (Dauntsey's School)
2010 - Zafar Ansari  (Hampton School)
2009 - Aaron West  (Bredwood School)
2008 - Tom Nicoll  (Highgate School)
2007 - Jordan Clark  (Sedbergh School)
2006 - David Syers  (Leeds Grammar School)
2005 -  Luke Harvey  (Repton School)
2004 -  J. O’Sullivan  (Merchant Taylors’,Northwood)
2003 - W. Potgieter  (Merchiston Castle School)
2002 - S. Crampton  (Tiffin School)
2001 - B.McKerchar  (Merchiston Castle School)
2000 - R.M. Wilkinson  (Worcester Royal Grammar)
1999 - W. Durston  (Millfield School)
1998 - J. Porter  (St. John's, Leatherhead)
1997 - S.C.B. Tomlinson  (The Oratory, Reading)
1996 - S.C.B. Tomlinson  (The Oratory, Reading)
1995 - C.G. Taylor  (Colston's Collegiate School, Bristol)
1994 - R.W. Nowell  (Trinity School)
1993 - W.J. House  (Sevenoaks School)
1992 - R.W. Nowell  (Trinity School 
        - D. Spencer  (Kingston Grammar School)
1991 - J.R. Carpenter  (Birkenhead School)
1990 - J.M. Inglis  (Solihull School)
1989 - S.C. Ecclestone  (Bryanston School)
1988 - N. Shahid  (Ipswich School)
1987 - H.A.M.Marcelline  (Bishop's Stortford College)
1986 - A.D. Brown  (Caterham School)
1985 - J. R. Ayling  (Portsmouth Grammar School)
1984 - M.A. Roseberry  (Durham School)
1983 - M.A. Roseberry  (Durham School)
1982 - M.J. Russell-Vick  (Sutton Valence School)
1981 - P.R.C. Robinson  (Tiffin School)
1980 - J.C. Waite  (Emmanuel School)
1979 - M.D. Bailey  (Ipswich School)
1978 - R.M. Ellison  (Tonbridge School)
1977 - D.R. Pringle  (Felsted School)
1976 -  I.R. Payne  (Emmanuel School)
1975 - C.S. Cowdrey  (Tonbridge School)
1974 P.G. Ingham Ashville College
1973 J. Wood Leeds Grammar School
1972 D. Vincent Woodhouse Grove School
1971 M. Morgan Denstone College
1970 B.R. Weeden King's School, Canterbury
1969 P.D. Johnson Nottingham High School
1968 P.D. Johnson Nottingham High School
1967 D.R. Owen-Thomas K.C.S., Wimbledon