Cricket Society Logo
 
Awards > The Wetherall Awards

There are four separate categories of the Wetherell Award. 
Each is presented annually to those judged to be the individual leading all-rounder of the year in each category.  

The categories are:
Leading all-rounder in English first-class game : 2010 Neil Carter - Warwickshire
Leading all-rounder in Schools cricket : 2010 Zafar Ansari - Hampton School
Leading all-rounder at Repton School : 2010 Tom Cosford

Leading All-Rounder in the English First-Class Game
2010 Neil Carter
2009 Ian Blackwell
2008 Ravi Bopara
2007 Peter Trego
2006 Mark Ealham
2005 Shane Warne
2004 Robert Croft
2003 Mike Kaspowicz
2002 Darren Maddy
2001 M.P. Bicknell
2000 M.P. Bicknell
1999 R.C. Irani
1998 G.M. Hamilton
1997 G.D. Rose
1996 P.V. Simmons


1995 C.L. Cairns
1994 F.D. Stephenson
1993 J.E. Emburey
1992 C.C. Lewis
1990 M.D. Marshall
1989 D.J. Capel
1988 F.D. Stephenson
1987 R.J. Hadlee
1986 R.J. Hadlee
1985 R.C. Ontong
1984 R.J. Hadlee
1983 P.B. Clift
1982 R.J. Hadlee
1981 C.E.B. Rice

1980 Imran Khan
1979 C.E.B. Rice
1978 M.J. Procter
1977 C.E.B. Rice
1976 Imran Khan
1975 R.Illingworth
1974 S.Turner
1973 R.D.Jackman
1972 K.D. Boyce
1971 P.J.Sainsbury
1970 G.St.A.Sobers
1969 Mushtaq Mohammad
1968 J.N.Shepherd
1967 F.J.Titmus
     
Leading Young All-Rounder in the English First-Class Game  
2008 Ravi Bopara
2007 Ravi Bopara
2006 Ravi Bopara
2005 Ravi Bopara
2004 Jamie Dalrymple
2002 G.P. Swann
1999 G.P. Swann
1998 S.D. Thomas
1996 A.F. Giles
1995 R.J. Rollins
1994 A.J. Hollioake
 
   
Leading All-Rounder in Schools Cricket  
2010 Zafar Ansari - Hampton School
2009 Aaron West - Bredwood School
2008 Tom Nicoll Highgate School
2007 Jordan Clark Sedbergh School
2006 David Syers Leeds Grammar School
2005 Luke Harvey Repton School
2004 J. O’Sullivan Merchant Taylors’,
Northwood
2003 W. Potgieter Merchiston Castle School
2002 S. Crampton Tiffin School
2001 B.McKerchar Merchiston Castle School
2000 R.M. Wilkinson Worcester Royal Grammar
1999 W. Durston Millfield School
1998 J. Porter St. John's, Leatherhead
1997 S.C.B. Tomlinson The Oratory, Reading
1996 S.C.B. Tomlinson The Oratory, Reading
Top of page
1995 C.G. Taylor Colston's Collegiate School, Bristol
1994 R.W. Nowell Trinity School
1993 W.J. House Sevenoaks School
1992* R.W. Nowell Trinity School
1992* D. Spencer Kingston Grammar School
1991 J.R. Carpenter Birkenhead School
1990 J.M. Inglis Solihull School
1989 S.C. Ecclestone Bryanston School
1988 N. Shahid Ipswich School
1987 H.A.M.Marcelline Bishop's Stortford College
1986 A.D. Brown Caterham School
1985 J. R. Ayling Portsmouth Grammar School
1984 M.A. Roseberry Durham School
1983 M.A. Roseberry Durham School
1982 M.J. Russell-Vick Sutton Valence School
1981 P.R.C. Robinson Tiffin School


1980 J.C. Waite Emmanuel School
1979 M.D. Bailey Ipswich School
1978 R.M. Ellison Tonbridge School
1977 D.R. Pringle Felsted School
1976 I.R. Payne Emmanuel School
1975 C.S. Cowdrey Tonbridge School
1974 P.G. Ingham Ashville College
1973 J. Wood Leeds Grammar School
1972 D. Vincent Woodhouse Grove School
1971 M. Morgan Denstone College
1970 B.R. Weeden King's School, Canterbury
1969 P.D. Johnson Nottingham High School
1968 P.D. Johnson Nottingham High School
1967 D.R. Owen-Thomas K.C.S., Wimbledon
* Denotes joint winner  
Leading All-Rounder at Repton School  
2010 Tom Cosford
2009 Matthew Sanderson
2008 Hamza Siddique
2007 Ross Whitely
2006 Christopher Paget
2005 L. Harvey
2004 L. Harvey
2003 A. Mace
2000 J.W. Stevenson
1999 M. Hall
1996 M.R. Lakin
1995 P.R. Abson
1994 J.F. Sheard
1993 J.F. Sheard
1992 J.N. Batty
1991 A.R. Pawlett
1990 Not Awarded
1989 D.R. Hand
1988 R.F. Williamson
1987 C.J. Adams
1986 C.E. Wall
1985 B. Richardson
1984 B. Richardson
1983 S. Lovell
1982 T.R. Barlow
1981 J.S. Frost
1980 N.G.B. Richardson
1979 J.M.G. Richardson
1978 W.J. Wesson
1977 D.J. Bridgeman
1976 D.J. Bridgeman
1975 J.D. Luddy
1974 S.A. Lloyd
1973 F.W.S. Russell
1972 J.R. Barnes
1971 H.J.W. Wright
1970 C.J.W. Sayer
1969 C.J.W. Sayer
1968 T.J. Pywell
1967 T.J. Pywell
Top of page